three aboriginal ladies sitting together

NT Volunteer of the Year Awards 2022

NT Volunteer of the Year Awards logo

Northern Territory Volunteer of the Year Awards 

The Northern Territory Volunteer of the Year Awards recognise the outstanding contribution of the Northern Territory volunteers, volunteer involving organisations, corporate volunteering programs and volunteer managers at work in our community.

Volunteering is time willingly given for the common good and without financial gain. These prestigious Awards promote the important contribution of volunteering to the social, cultural, economic and environmental wellbeing of the Northern Territory, paying tribute to those who inspire and promote the spirit of volunteerism through exemplary endeavours.

The Awards, established in 2014, are an initiative of Volunteering SA&NT. Nominations are assessed by an independent Judging Panel chaired by Volunteering NT.

2022 Winners   

NT Volunteer of the Year Award 
Winners: Peter Mostran, Rotary Alice Springs Henley on Todd Incorporated (Central Australia)
Cindy Holden, Berry Springs Volunteer Bushfire Brigade, Bushfires NT (Top End)

CENTRAL AUSTRALIA
Chief Minister’s Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Volunteer of the Year Award
Winner: Kevron Foster, Foodbank Alice Springs

Chief Minister’s Youth Volunteer of the Year Award
Winner: Tyler Bevan, Alice Springs Volunteer Bushfire Brigade, Bushfires NT

Chief Minister’s Volunteer of the Year Award
Winner – Peter Mostran, Rotary Alice Springs Henley on Todd Incorporated
Highly Commended – Russell North, Heart Foundation Alice Springs, Cycling Club, Alice Springs Running and Walking

NT SESVA Emergency Services Youth Volunteer of the Year Award
Winner: Catherine Driver, NTES

Emergency Services Volunteer of the Year Award
Winner: Catherine Driver, NTES

Excellence in Volunteer Management Award
Winner: Simon Casey, Alice Springs Volunteer Bushfire Brigade, Bushfires NT

INPEX Community Volunteer Organisation/Team of the Year Award
Winner: Purple House

TOP END
Chief Minister’s Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Volunteer of the Year Award
Winner: Daniel (Roque) Lee, Cox Peninsula Volunteer Bushfire Brigade, Bushfires NT

Chief Minister’s Youth Volunteer of the Year Award
Winner: Alina Biju - CDU Women’s Collective for Innovation and change

Chief Minister’s Volunteer of the Year Award
Winner: Yuba Panta, Nepalese Association of Northern Territory
Highly Commended: Christine Turner, St John NT and Edwin Lourdes Joseph MCNT, ADCNT, DASSAN, RfPA, FECCA, NEDA, MHFA, Saffron Day, IPAA, ACS, and others

NTSESVA Emergency Services Youth Volunteer of the Year Award
Winner: Alwin Corporaal, NTES
Highly Commended: Fletcher Austin, NTES

INPEX Community Volunteer Organisation/Team of the Year Award
Winners:
Darwin Community Legal Service
Kindness Shake
Highly Commended: Red Cross - Connected Women Program

Excellence in Volunteer Management Award
Winner: Graeme Edward Steer, NTES
Highly Commended: Kindness Shake Volunteer Management

Emergency Services Volunteer of the Year Award
Winner: Cindy Holden, Berry Springs Volunteer Bushfire

Gallery - Awards Presentations   

Media

Top Honours for two NT Volunteers - media release
Dual Win for Emergency Services Volunteer - Central Australia - media release 
Celebrating Exceptional NT Volunteers - media release 
Radio ad (30 sec)

Contact Us

Darwin
Ana Nunez - Regional Coordinator NT
Email T 8989 4502

Alice Springs
Roman Khitiaev - Volunteer Coordinator
Email  T 8950 0530

Sponsors

MAJOR SPONSOR               

AWARD CATEGORY SPONSORS          

OTHER SPONSORS                        

                                   Kleenheat

For more information

Past recipients

2021 Recipients
2020 Recipients
2019 Recipients
2018 Recipients
2017 Recipients 
Chief Minister's Medal for Volunteering Achievement

Winner: Donna Hunter, North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (NAAJA)
Highly Commended: Dianne Tynan, Bushfires NT

Chief Minister's Medal for Volunteering Service

Winner: David Joyce, Bushfires NT
Highly Commended: Peter Poole, St John Ambulance Service NT

Chief Minister's Medal for Emergency Service

Ron Green, Northern Territory Emergency Services

Volunteering SA&NT Award for Organisational Excellence (Small)

Winner: Multicultural Youth NT
Highly Commended: Alice Springs Beanie FestivalSt John Ambulance NT

Volunteering SA&NT Award for Organisational Excellence (Large)

Highly Commended: Vinnies Alice Springs

Chief Minister's Medal for Volunteering Achievement

Winner: Vicki James, Riding for the Disabled Alice Springs Incorporated
Highly Commended: Gordon Coward, Douglas Daly Volunteer Bushfire Brigade, Bushfires NT

Chief Minister's Medal for Volunteering Service

Winner: Nella Willis, Drovers Volunteer Service Alice Springs Hospital
Highly Commended: Rosemary Burkitt, Red Cross

Chief Minister's Medal for Emergency Services

Winner: Geoff Kenna, NT Fire and Rescue Service, Alice Springs Rural Volunteers

Organisational

Volunteering SA&NT Award for Organisational Excellence - Small Organisation

Winner: 8CCC Community Radio Incorporated

Volunteering SA&NT Award for Organisational Excellence - Large Organisation

Highly Commended: Conservation Volunteers Australia