NT Volunteer of the Year Awards

Sponsors tile

The NT Volunteer of the Year Awards highlight exemplary volunteer work and recognise the outstanding contribution of NT volunteers, volunteer involving organisations, corporate volunteering programs and volunteer managers who make an invaluable contribution to our communities.

The Awards are an initiative of Volunteering SA&NT, with the Northern Territory Government as major sponsor and supporters Jacana Energy INPEX, Alice Springs Town Council and Yeperenye Shopping Centre.

Award Winners 2019

NT wide

Volunteer of the Year Award
Beverley Shuker, Darwin River Volunteer Bushfire Brigade

Central Australia

Chief Minister’s Volunteer of the Year Award
Gary Bastin, Royal Flying Doctor Service Auxiliary
Highly commended: Joanne Watkins, Australian Red Cross

Chief Minister’s Youth Volunteer of the Year Award
Sean Xiao, Office of Youth Affairs, Headspace, Alice Springs Town Council, Alice Springs Youth Accommodation and Supported Services

Jacana Energy Community Volunteer Organisation of the Year
Purple House 

Yeperenye Shopping Centre Emergency Service Volunteer of the Year Award
Karl Herzog, NT Emergency Service (NTSES)

INPEX Lifetime Contribution to Volunteering
Bruce Simmons, Alice Springs Community Garden
Highly commended: Victoria Gibson, Australian Red Cross

Alice Springs Town Council Excellence in Volunteer Management Award
Gemma Dalby, Purple House

Top End

Chief Minister’s Volunteer of the Year Award
Sudeep Shrestha, Nepalese Association of Northern Territory Inc.
Craig Lambert, Katherine Regional Cultural Precinct
Highly commended: Robert Shewring, Darwin Military Museum

Chief Minister’s Youth Volunteer of the Year Award
Lucy Frost, Australian Red Cross
Maddison Clonan, Australian Red Cross

Jacana Energy Community Volunteer Organisation of the Year
Palmerston and Litchfield Seniors Organisation
Highly commended: Life Education NT 

INPEX Lifetime Contribution to Volunteering Award
Beverley Shuker, Darwin River Volunteer Bushfire Brigade

Emergency Service Volunteer of the Year
Dean McManamny, Livingstone Volunteer Bushfire Brigade
Delma Swan, Australian Red Cross 

Excellence in Volunteer Management Award
George Low, Bushfires NT

Media release - Singing the Praises for 42 years of Volunteering

Awards Presentation

Central Australia (Alice Springs) 6 November 2019
Top End (Darwin) 7 November 2019

Supporters
Please enter an image description.     Please enter an image description.   Please enter an image description. Please enter an image description.

Past recipients

2018 Recipients

2017 Recipients 

Chief Minister's Medal for Volunteering Achievement
Winner: Donna Hunter, North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (NAAJA)
Highly Commended: Dianne Tynan, Bushfires NT

Chief Minister's Medal for Volunteering Service
Winner: David Joyce, Bushfires NT
Highly Commended: Peter Poole, St John Ambulance Service NT

Chief Minister's Medal for Emergency Service
Ron Green, Northern Territory Emergency Services

Volunteering SA&NT Award for Organisational Excellence (Small)
Winner: Multicultural Youth NT
Highly Commended: Alice Springs Beanie FestivalSt John Ambulance NT

Volunteering SA&NT Award for Organisational Excellence (Large)
Highly Commended: Vinnies Alice Springs

Chief Minister's Medal for Volunteering Achievement
Winner : Vicki James, Riding for the Disabled Alice Springs Incorporated
Highly Commended: Gordon Coward, Douglas Daly Volunteer Bushfire Brigade, Bushfires NT

Chief Minister's Medal for Volunteering Service
Winner: Nella Willis, Drovers Volunteer Service Alice Springs Hospital
Highly Commended: Rosemary Burkitt, Red Cross

Chief Minister's Medal for Emergency Services
Winner: Geoff Kenna, NT Fire and Rescue Service, Alice Springs Rural Volunteers

Organisational

Volunteering SA&NT Award for Organisational Excellence - Small Organisation
Winner: 8CCC Community Radio Incorporated

Volunteering SA&NT Award for Organisational Excellence - Large Organisation
Highly Commended: Conservation Volunteers Australia

Save