NT Volunteer of the Year Awards 2020

Please enter an image description.

The NT Volunteer of the Year Awards highlight exemplary volunteer work and recognise the outstanding contribution of NT volunteers, volunteer involving organisations, corporate volunteering programs and volunteer managers who make an invaluable contribution to our communities.

The Awards are an initiative of Volunteering SA&NT, with the Northern Territory Government as major sponsor and supporters INPEX and Jacana Energy.

The Awards are now open and close at 5 pm on Tuesday 25 August 2020.

Nominations will be assessed by an independent Judging Panel chaired by Volunteering NT.

Please ensure that you read the information outlined in the nomination kit and use the checklist before nominating.

TV commercial 

NT Volunteer of the Year Awards 2020 Nomination Kit
NT Volunteer of the Year Awards 2020 Form
NT Volunteer of the Year Awards 2020 Nomination Online Form
Volunteers - Keeping up their great work - media release

Awards Presentation

Central Australia @ Double Tree Hilton Alice Springs - 4 November 2020
Top End @ Double Tree Hilton Darwin - 5 November 2020

Supporters
Please enter an image description.     Please enter an image description.    

Past recipients

2019 Recipients

2018 Recipients

2017 Recipients 

Chief Minister's Medal for Volunteering Achievement
Winner: Donna Hunter, North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (NAAJA)
Highly Commended: Dianne Tynan, Bushfires NT

Chief Minister's Medal for Volunteering Service
Winner: David Joyce, Bushfires NT
Highly Commended: Peter Poole, St John Ambulance Service NT

Chief Minister's Medal for Emergency Service
Ron Green, Northern Territory Emergency Services

Volunteering SA&NT Award for Organisational Excellence (Small)
Winner: Multicultural Youth NT
Highly Commended: Alice Springs Beanie FestivalSt John Ambulance NT

Volunteering SA&NT Award for Organisational Excellence (Large)
Highly Commended: Vinnies Alice Springs

Chief Minister's Medal for Volunteering Achievement
Winner : Vicki James, Riding for the Disabled Alice Springs Incorporated
Highly Commended: Gordon Coward, Douglas Daly Volunteer Bushfire Brigade, Bushfires NT

Chief Minister's Medal for Volunteering Service
Winner: Nella Willis, Drovers Volunteer Service Alice Springs Hospital
Highly Commended: Rosemary Burkitt, Red Cross

Chief Minister's Medal for Emergency Services
Winner: Geoff Kenna, NT Fire and Rescue Service, Alice Springs Rural Volunteers

Organisational

Volunteering SA&NT Award for Organisational Excellence - Small Organisation
Winner: 8CCC Community Radio Incorporated

Volunteering SA&NT Award for Organisational Excellence - Large Organisation
Highly Commended: Conservation Volunteers Australia

Save